Stipendiaten und Gäste im laufenden Monat

Druckversion/printed version (pdf)

 

Stipendiaten/post-doc fellows

Thomas Biskup (Hull)
(Land Niedersachsen)
26.06.-07.07.2017
Botanik und Botanischer Garten der Universität Helmstedt.
Norddeutsche Fürstenbibliotheken im 18. Jahrhundert

Mette Birkedal Bruun (Kopenhagen)
(Land Niedersachsen)
09.05.-09.06.2017
Sibylla Ursula of Braunschweig-Lüneburg’s French devotional books

Amerigo Caruso (Saarbrücken)
(Land Niedersachsen)
16.01.-14.06.2017
Resilienz und Vulnerabilität. Europäische Adelsfamilien in Zeiten revolutionärer Umbrüche 1760-1830

Salvatore Ciriacono (Padua)
(Land Niedersachsen/Einladung des Direktors)
01.06.-31.07.2017
Italian Trade and Cultural Exchange with Central and Oriental Asia (16th-19th centuries)

Anna Dlabačová (Louvain-la-Neuve)
(Land Niedersachsen)
01.06.-31.07.2017
The Soul and the Printer: A Profitable Partnership in Early Netherlandish Printing, c. 1475-1520

Tayra Lanuza-Navarro (San Marino)
(Land Niedersachsen)
17.10.2016-14.07.2017
The Colours of the New World. American Pigments in Early Modern Books of Secrets

Rosalind Lintott (Cambridge)
(Land Niedersachsen)
16.01.-14.07.2017
The reception and circulation of Pliny’s Naturalis historia and its medieval imitations

Anneli Luhtala (Helsinki)
(Land Niedersachsen)
18.04.-14.06.2017
Continuity and Change in Northern European Grammars from the Late Middle Ages to the Early Modern Period

Amy Nelson Burnett (Lincoln)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
08.05.-29.07.2017
Beyond Zwingli and Luther: Printing and the Reformation Debate on the Lord’s Supper, 1525-1529

Felix Racine (Peterborough)
(Land Niedersachsen)
15.05.-13.08.2017
Editing ancient geographers in the age of the printing press

Alanna Ropchock (Cleveland)
(Land Niedersachsen)
15.05.-14.07.2017
The Polyphonic Mass in the Early Lutheran Liturgy: A Renaissance Genre Reconsidered

Sara Smart (Exeter)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
15.05.-30.06.2017
Hohenzollern Consorts: Dynastic Women and the Rise of Brandenburg-Prussia 1616-1713

Alison Stewart (Lincoln)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
15.06.-14.07.2017
Sebald Beham and his activities in Frankfurt

Michael Wögerbauer (Prag)
(Land Niedersachsen)
15.06.-14.09.2017
Topographie des Buchwesens in Böhmen – Netzwerke, Firmen und Akteure (1749-1848)

Stephen Burnett (Lincoln)
(Humboldt-Preisträger)
09.05.-29.07.2017
Luther and the Jews

Sara Ferrilli (Pisa)
(DAAD)
12.06.-16.06.2017
The impact of Medieval poetry on Italian physiognomical texts from Middle Ages to Renaissance

Sandro Jung (Edinburgh)
(Humboldt-Stiftung)
01.09.2016-28.02.2018
Transnational Literary History, Print Culture, and Eighteenth-Century Book Illustration in Britain, France and Germany

John A. Maxfield (Edmonton)
(DAAD)
19.06.-30.07.2017
The Reformation in a North German Town: Brunswick from Evangelical Reform to Lutheran Culture in the Sixteenth Century

Matthias Roick (Göttingen)
(Freigeist-Fellowship der Volkswagen-Stiftung)
2014-2019
The Ways of Virtue. The Ethica Section in Wolfenbüttel and the History of Ethics in Early Modern Europe


Doktoranden/doctoral students

Ekaterina Delvig (Moskau)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
02.05.-31.07.2017
Angststereotypen in der deutschen Publizistik im Zeitalter des Dreißigjährigen Krieges

Mirjam Döpfert (Stuttgart)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
18.04.-14.07.2017
Palingenius‘ Zodiacus Vitae in Deutschland – Adaption, Transformation und Revision eines lateinischen Lehrgedichts der Frühen Neuzeit

Julia Frick (Freiburg)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
15.06.-14.09.2017
Vergils Aeneis in der Übersetzung Thomas Murners (1515). Edition und Untersuchung

Charlotte Hartmann (Oldenburg)
(Digital-Humanities-Stipendium des Forschungsverbundes MWW)
01.06.-30.09.2017
Luther goes viral

Sky Michael Johnston (La Jolla)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
27.02.-31.08.2017
Perceptions of Weather in Early Modern Germany

Aneta Kubalová (Olomouc)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
03.04.-30.06.2017
The preaching activity of the Lutheran community by Saint Salvator Church (1609-1622)

Hanna Mazheika (Aberdeen)
(Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung)
07.12.2016-30.09.2017
From Text to Network: Confessional Contacts and Textual Exchange between the Grand Duchy of Lithuania and Britain, c. 1560s-1660s

Philippe Schmid (Basel)
(Digital-Humanities-Stipendium des Forschungsverbundes MWW)
02.05.2017-30.04.2018
Vorbereitung einer digitalen Edition des Bücherradkatalogs von Herzog August d. J.

Maria Schmiegelt (Osnabrück)
(Promotionsprogramm IKFN/HAB)
01.06.-30.06.2017
Die Bibliothek des Freiherrn Wolfgang Heribert von Dalberg

Tillmann Taape (Cambridge)
(Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung)
18.04.-14.06.2017
Hieronymus Brunschwig and the Making of Vernacular Knowledge in Early Modern Europe

Toshihiro Takamura (Philadelphia)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
02.05.-31.08.2017
Preaching the Gospel in a Time of Unrest: Martin Luther’s Biblical Hermeneutics in the Sermons on the First Epistle of Saint Peter (1522-23) and its Reception in the Later Reformation

Lea Hagedorn (Wolfenbüttel)
(Gerda Henkel-Stiftung)
01.06.2015-31.05.2018
Imagines vivae und gedenckwürdige Contrafacturen – Tobias Stimmers Bildnisse für Pietro Perna und die Verwendung graphischer Porträts in Büchern des 16. Jahrhunderts

Thomas Marks (New York)
(DAAD)
04.10.2016-31.07.2017
Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein: Music, the Thirty Years War, and German Lutheran Emotional History, 1618-1650

 

Gäste/guests

Tracy Adams Rechtschaffen (Auckland)
19.06.-19.07.2017
Digital Edition of Cod. Guelf. 32.6 Augusteus 2, Le miroir des dames

Margaret Boudreaux (Westminster)
01.06.-16.06.2017
Michael Praetorius: Polyhymnia caduceatrix et panegyrica (1619)

Ulrike Brenning (Berlin)
06.03.-14.06.2017
Tanz und Tugend: Die ästhetische Bildung des Körpers im frühen 18. Jahrhundert

Anna Carrdus (London)
02.05.-30.06.2017
Christian Funcke and the performance of school drama in Goerlitz 1667-1695

Jörg Diefenbacher (Mannheim)
19.06.-08.07.2017
Dominicus Custos, Kupferstecher und Verleger in Augsburg (ca. 1559-1616)

Judit M. Ecsedy (Budapest)
01.06.-31.08.2017
Kompilationsstrategie in G.Ph. Harsdörffers Schauplätzen

Norma Goethe (Cordoba/Argentinien)
17.06.-28.07.2017
Exploration, Creativity and Inference – Leibniz’s work in Paris

Sigrun Haude (Cincinnati)
15.06.-30.06.2017
The Thirty Years‘ War (1618-1648): Experience and Management of a Disaster

Gregory S. Johnston (Toronto)
13.04.-31.07.2017
Protestant Music at Court in Early Modern Germany

Marion Kobelt-Groch (Timmendorfer Strand)
07.06.-11.06.2017
Märtyrerinnen

Robert Kolb (St. Louis)
29.05.-31.08.2017
Martin Luthers Die Freiheit des Christenmenschen

Milton Kooistra (Toronto)
03.04.-30.09.2017
The Correspondence of Wolfgang Capito, Volume 4 (1537-1541)

Heikki Lempa (Bethlehem)
28.06.-13.07.2017
Eine Geschichte des deutschen Körpers im globalen Zusammenhang, 1700-1914

Carsten Nahrendorf (Wolfenbüttel)
09.01.-30.06.2017
Geist und Macht. Prinzenerziehung in der Frühen Neuzeit

Cornelia Niekus Moore (Fairfax)
01.06.-30.06.2017
Epithalamia/Emblematik

Aidyn Perry Osgood (Ann Arbor)
04.06.-30.06.2017
War and gender, 16th and 17th centuries

Dorinda Outram (Rochester)
15.06.-14.08.2017
Enlightenment Historiography

Russell Palmer (Edinburgh)
01.09.2016-28.02.2018
Military forces in early modern Malta and Gibraltar: diaries, journals, and historical accounts held at the HAB

Nora Peterson (Lincoln)
01.06.-30.06.2017
Early modern travel narratives (French and German)

Gerhild Scholz Williams (St. Louis)
23.05.-25.06.2017
Ottoman Eurasia (Speer, Happel, Francisci)

Paul Strauss (Lincoln)
01.06.-30.06.2017
Reformation preaching on Jews and Judaism

Mara Wade (Urbana)
16.06.-29.06.2017
Emblem Books as Stammbücher