Stipendiaten und Gäste im laufenden Monat

Druckversion/printed version (pdf)

 

Stipendiaten/post-doc fellows

Thomas Biskup (Hull)
(Land Niedersachsen)
26.06.-07.07.2017
Botanik und Botanischer Garten der Universität Helmstedt.
Norddeutsche Fürstenbibliotheken im 18. Jahrhundert

Salvatore Ciriacono (Padua)
(Land Niedersachsen/Einladung des Direktors)
01.06.-31.07.2017
Italian Trade and Cultural Exchange with Central and Oriental Asia (16th-19th centuries)

Anna Dlabačová (Louvain-la-Neuve)
(Land Niedersachsen)
01.06.-31.07.2017
The Soul and the Printer: A Profitable Partnership in Early Netherlandish Printing, c. 1475-1520

Marilia dos Santos Lopes (Lissabon)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
17.07.-29.07.2017
Dinge unterwegs. Fremde Objekte im Kulturtransfer der Frühen Neuzeit

Marika Keblusek (Leiden)
(Land Niedersachsen)
17.07.-14.09.2017
(Re-) Collection on Paper. Materiality and Networking in the Album Amicorum of Bernardus Paludanus

Tayra Lanuza-Navarro (San Marino)
(Land Niedersachsen)
17.10.2016-14.07.2017
The Colours of the New World. American Pigments in Early Modern Books of Secrets

Rosalind Lintott (Cambridge)
(Land Niedersachsen)
16.01.-14.07.2017
The reception and circulation of Pliny’s Naturalis historia and its medieval imitations

David M. Luebke (Eugene)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
03.07.-31.07.2017
Religious co-existence in Early Modern German-speaking territories

Amy Nelson Burnett (Lincoln)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
08.05.-29.07.2017
Beyond Zwingli and Luther: Printing and the Reformation Debate on the Lord’s Supper, 1525-1529

Marc Niubo (Prag)
(Land Niedersachsen)
17.07.-14.09.2017
The Opera between Braunschweig, Dresden and Prague in the second half of the 18th century

Félix Racine (Peterborough)
(Land Niedersachsen)
15.05.-13.08.2017
Editing ancient geographers in the age of the printing press

Jeff Rider (Middletown)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
03.07.-31.08.2017
The Life and Murder of Charles the Good, Count of Flanders (1119-1127)

Marlise Rijks (Leiden)
(Land Niedersachsen)
03.07.-31.08.2017
Man-made. Process-appreciation in Early Modern Europe, 1550-1700

Alanna Ropchock (Cleveland)
(Land Niedersachsen)
15.05.-14.07.2017
The Polyphonic Mass in the Early Lutheran Liturgy: A Renaissance Genre Reconsidered

Alison Stewart (Lincoln)
(Land Niedersachsen/Senior Fellow-Stipendium)
15.06.-14.07.2017
Sebald Beham and his activities in Frankfurt

Anna Szyrwińska (Vechta)
(Land Niedersachsen)
17.07.-30.09.2017
Die erste lutherische Kritik an Thomas Hobbes: Philipp Jacob Speners Dissertatio de conformatione (…)

Iolanda Ventura (Orleans)
(Land Niedersachsen)
17.07.-31.08.2017
Zur Rekonstruktion der Geschichte des Schriftencorpus des Pseudo-Mesue

Michael Wögerbauer (Prag)
(Land Niedersachsen)
15.06.-14.09.2017
Topographie des Buchwesens in Böhmen – Netzwerke, Firmen und Akteure (1749-1848)

Stephen Burnett (Lincoln)
(Humboldt-Preisträger)
09.05.-29.07.2017
Luther and the Jews

Sandro Jung (Edinburgh)
(Humboldt-Stiftung)
01.09.2016-28.02.2018
Transnational Literary History, Print Culture, and Eighteenth-Century Book Illustration in Britain, France and Germany

John A. Maxfield (Edmonton)
(DAAD)
19.06.-30.07.2017
The Reformation in a North German Town: Brunswick from Evangelical Reform to Lutheran Culture in the Sixteenth Century

Matthias Roick (Göttingen)
(Freigeist-Fellowship der Volkswagen-Stiftung)
2014-2019
The Ways of Virtue. The Ethica Section in Wolfenbüttel and the History of Ethics in Early Modern Europe

Irina Taraba (Shitomir)
(DAAD)
06.07.-20.08.2017
Konzeptualisierung der Körperlichkeit in den literarischen Werken von Andreas Heinrich Bucholtz, Johann Fischart und Sebastian Brant

 

Doktoranden/doctoral students

Ekaterina Delvig (Moskau)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
02.05.-31.07.2017
Angststereotypen in der deutschen Publizistik im Zeitalter des Dreißigjährigen Krieges

Mirjam Döpfert (Stuttgart)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
18.04.-14.07.2017
Palingenius‘ Zodiacus Vitae in Deutschland – Adaption, Transformation und Revision eines lateinischen Lehrgedichts der Frühen Neuzeit

Julia Frick (Freiburg)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
15.06.-14.09.2017
Vergils Aeneis in der Übersetzung Thomas Murners (1515). Edition und Untersuchung

Charlotte Hartmann (Oldenburg)
(Digital-Humanities-Stipendium des Forschungsverbundes MWW)
01.06.-30.09.2017
Luther goes viral

Sky Michael Johnston (La Jolla)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
27.02.-31.08.2017
Perceptions of Weather in Early Modern Germany

Sam Kennerley (Cambridge)
(Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung)
03.07.-31.08.2017
The reception of John Chrysostom, 1417-1588

Hanna Mazheika (Aberdeen)
(Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung)
07.12.2016-30.09.2017
From Text to Network: Confessional Contacts and Textual Exchange between the Grand Duchy of Lithuania and Britain, c. 1560s-1660s

Christina Ostermann (Berlin)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
17.07.-14.08.2017
Maria im Norden – Die niederdeutsche Überlieferung von Bruder Philipps Marienleben

Philippe Schmid (Basel)
(Digital-Humanities-Stipendium des Forschungsverbundes MWW)
02.05.2017-30.04.2018
Vorbereitung einer digitalen Edition des Bücherradkatalogs von Herzog August d. J.

Toshihiro Takamura (Philadelphia)
(Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung)
02.05.-31.08.2017
Preaching the Gospel in a Time of Unrest: Martin Luther’s Biblical Hermeneutics in the Sermons on the First Epistle of Saint Peter (1522-23) and its Reception in the Later Reformation

Lea Hagedorn (Wolfenbüttel)
(Gerda Henkel-Stiftung)
01.06.2015-31.05.2018
Imagines vivae und gedenckwürdige Contrafacturen – Tobias Stimmers Bildnisse für Pietro Perna und die Verwendung graphischer Porträts in Büchern des 16. Jahrhunderts

Thomas Marks (New York)
(DAAD)
04.10.2016-31.07.2017
Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein: Music, the Thirty Years War, and German Lutheran Emotional History, 1618-1650

 

Gäste/guests

Tracy Adams Rechtschaffen (Auckland)
19.06.-19.07.2017
Digital Edition of Cod. Guelf. 32.6 Augusteus 2, Le miroir des dames

Viliam Čičaj (Bratislava)
03.07.-12.07.2017
APVV-15-0349 Individual and Society – their Mutual Reflexion in Historical Process

Albrecht Classen (Tucson)
05.07.-11.07.2017
Geschichte der Toleranz, 16.-18. Jahrhundert

William Daniels (Bowling Green)
17.07.-31.07.2017
Blackness in Early Modern Europe

Jörg Diefenbacher (Mannheim)
19.06.-08.07.2017
Dominicus Custos, Kupferstecher und Verleger in Augsburg (ca. 1559-1616)

Judit M. Ecsedy (Budapest)
01.06.-31.08.2017
Kompilationsstrategie in G.Ph. Harsdörffers Schauplätzen

Danilo Facca (Warschau)
02.07.-09.07.2017
Metaphysic in Altdorf in early modern period

Joseph Freedman (Montgomery)
03.07.-31.07.2017
Arts, Sciences and Archives in the Early Modern Period

Norma Goethe (Cordoba/Argentinien)
17.06.-28.07.2017
Exploration, Creativity and Inference – Leibniz’s work in Paris

Peter Hess (Austin)
08.07.-26.07.2017
Crisis, Transgression, Discipline, Ordering: Resisting Pluralization and Globalization in German Literature, 1490-1540

Gregory S. Johnston (Toronto)
13.04.-31.07.2017
Protestant Music at Court in Early Modern Germany

Giorgi Kavtaradze (Tbilisi)
04.07.-25.07.2017
Die kulturellen Beziehungen zwischen Deutschland und Georgien

Hans-Martin Kirn (Amsterdam-Groningen)
03.07.-15.07.2017
Konfessionalisierung und Judentum

Robert Kolb (St. Louis)
29.05.-31.08.2017
Martin Luthers Die Freiheit des Christenmenschen

Milton Kooistra (Toronto)
03.04.-30.09.2017
The Correspondence of Wolfgang Capito, Volume 4 (1537-1541)

Heikki Lempa (Bethlehem)
28.06.-13.07.2017
Eine Geschichte des deutschen Körpers im globalen Zusammenhang, 1700-1914

Valentina Lepri (Warschau)
02.07.-09.07.2017
Teaching and Editorial Activity in the Academy of Zamość

Gregory Miller (Canton)
03.07.-31.07.2017
Views of Islam in Early Modern Europe

Carsten Nahrendorf (Wolfenbüttel)
09.01.-31.12.2017
Geist und Macht. Prinzenerziehung in der Frühen Neuzeit

Dorinda Outram (Rochester)
15.06.-14.08.2017
Enlightenment Historiography

Russell Palmer (Edinburgh)
01.09.2016-28.02.2018
Military forces in early modern Malta and Gibraltar: diaries, journals, and historical accounts held at the HAB

Maria Piasecka (Krakau)
17.07.-29.07.2017
Buchdruck in Niederschlesien, Druckerei in Oels

Constantin Benedict Pietschmann (Oxford)
(MWW-Forschungshospitanz)
10.07.-05.08.2017
Digital Humanities/Autorenbibliotheken

David H. Price (Nashville)
17.07.-31.07.2017
Christian-Jewish Relations

Len Scales (Durham)
17.07.-14.08.2017
Kaiser und (röm.-dt.) Könige des Mittelalters in der Reiseliteratur, topographische und populäre Literatur des 18./frühen 19. Jahrhunderts

Arne Spohr (Bowling Green)
17.07.-31.07.2017
Concealed Music in Early Modern Pleasure Houses

György E. Szönyi (Budapest)
17.07.-15.08.2017
The Mediality of Culture and the Emblematic Way of Seeing

Ildikó Szönyi-Kristóf (Budapest)
17.07.-15.08.2017
The Wahrhafftige Historie of Hans Staden in Seventeenth-Century Hungary/East Central Europe

Jonathan Tillotson (Greensboro)
25.07.-31.08.2017
Smallpox inoculation

Marta Vaculínová (Prag)
17.07.-30.07.2017
Humanistische Dichtung und Epistolographie in den Böhmischen Ländern in der frühen Neuzeit