Postdoktorand*innen & Senior Fellows/Post-doc & Senior Fellows

Justin Begley (Helsinki)
Botany before Linnaeus: Investigations of Natural Life in Europe, c. 1660-1740
15.01.-14.07.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Francisco Javier Bran Garcia (Madrid)
New insights into Pliny’s transmission in Germany: The Wolfenbüttel manuscripts
01.07.-31.08.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Charlotte Colding Smith (Erlangen)
Assembling (by) the Sea: Presenting the Whale from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century
15.07.-31.07.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Stefano Gulizia (Mailand)
Academic Mobility at Helmstedt during the Thirty Years’ War: the Swedish Case
12.07.-14.09.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

John Maxfield (Edmonton)
Reforming a North German Town: Brunswick from Evangelical Reform to Lutheran Culture in the Sixteenth Century
14.07.-13.08.2021
Gefördert durch den DAAD

Diarmuid Ó Riain (Dublin)
Die neugefundene Visio Johannis inclusi Gotowicensis in Cod. Guelf. 322 Helmst.
01.06.-31.08.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Anna G. Piotrowska (Krakau)
The phenomenon of Romani musicians in Central Europe
28.06.-28.09.2021
Gefördert durch die DFG im Rahmen des SPP 2130 'Übersetzungskulturen der Frühen Neuzeit'

David Price (Nashville)
Defending Judaism/Redefining Christianity, 1500-1789
01.07.-31.07.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Daniel Zelenin (St. Petersburg)
Paradox in emblematic culture of the Renaissance
18.06.-12.09.2021
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

 

Doktoranden/doctoral students

Kelly Douma (University Park)
Women’s Migration in the Eighteenth Century
15.03.-16.07.2021
Gefördert durch die Fulbright Foundation

Claudia Höhle (Rostock)
Das Chorgebet der Windesheimer Reformklöster
01.07.-31.07.2021

Tomás Valle (South Bend)
Lutheran Unorthodoxy: Controversial Academic Networks, c. 1560-1621
18.01.-31.10.2021
Gefördert durch die Fulbright Foundation

 

Gäste/guests

Fabrizio Baldassarri (Bologna)
Early modern natural philosophical study of plants, from Cesalpino to Malpighi
04.07.-16.07.2021

Charlotte Colding Smith (Erlangen)
Assembling (by) the Sea: Presenting the Whale from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century
01.07.-14.07.2021/01.08.-13.08.2021

Julie Davis (Münster)
The Place of Horticulture, Herbalism and Botany in the Lives of European Women 1300-1850
23.07.-01.08.2021

Marion Deschamp (Metz)
Visual culture and politics of memory in early modern Protestantism
10.07.-06.08.2021

Mateusz Falkowski (Princeton)
Renaissance humanism, Roman Law, Comon Law in the early modern period, intellectual career of Antonio Agustin (1517-1580)
28.06.-27.07.2021

Helen Hattab (Houston)
Substances, Unities and Universals in 16th and 17th Century European Philosophy
01.06.-31.07.2021

Marika Keblusek (Leiden)
Mixed Media: Re-thinking alba amicorum as collective networks
03.07.-24.07.2021

Jennifer Maxfield (Edmonton)
J. S. Bach’s Hidden Witness in the Schübler Chorales
14.07.-13.08.2021

Pietro Omodeo (Venedig)
German Cartesianism and the scientific culture of 17th Century Brandenburg-Prussia
01.07.-31.07.2021

Beth Plummer (Tucson/Hamburg)
Shared Churches in Early Modern Germany
01.08.2020-31.07.2021

Alan Ross (Wien)
Naturhistorische Sammlungen, Habsburgermonarchie, 18.-19. Jahrhundert
10.07.-06.08.2021

Philippe Schmid (Berlin)
Collecting Legacies: Libraries, Memory and Antiquarian Culture in Early Modern Germany
05.07.-10.07.2021

Erzsébet Szökefalvi-Nagy (Szeged)
Das alte Buch als Gesamtkunstwerk
26.07.-31.08.2021

Jeremy Thompson (Erlangen)
Cosmological Thought in the Early Middle Ages: Unpublished Texts from Wolfenbüttel Manuscripts
01.04.-13.08.2021