Postdoktorand*innen & Senior Fellows/Post-doc & Senior Fellows

Vincent Evener (Gettysburg)
The Passion of Christ and the Formation of Reformation-era Christians
27.06.-31.12.2022
Gefördert durch den DAAD

Thea Lindquist (Boulder)
The publication patterns and networks of Fruchtbringenden Gesellschaft (Fruitbearing Society) members based on the VD17
01.06.-31.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Daniel Lochman (San Marcos)
Early Modern Cognition and In-spired Energeia: Philosophy, Theology and Medicine on the Continent
01.06.-31.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Claudia Mesa Higuera (Bethlehem)
From Transatlantic to Global: Emblems in Imperial Spain (1531-1716)
15.05.-14.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Anca-Delia Moldovan (Warwick)
Illustrating the Year: New Perspectives into Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Italian Calendars
15.06.-14.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen und die Newberry Library

Leigh Penman (Brisbane)
The Correspondence of Jacob Böhme: A New Critical Edition
15.05.-14.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Amanda Pipkin (Charlotte)
Religious Opportunities in Early Modern European Domestic Advice
17.06.-16.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Maria Cecilia Rusconi (Buenos Aires)
Kritische Edition des Opus circa speculare aenigma uniuersi, sigillum aeternitatis authentice appellatum des Heymericus de Campo (1395-1460)
15.06.-14.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Oscar Seip (Rom)
Performing knowledge: On the (re)enactment of information in book theatres ca. 1500-1800
01.04.-30.09.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Cecilia Sideri (Milano)
The Spread of Ancient Greek Culture in Europe through Italian Renaissance Translations: Printed Editions of Historical and Geographical Greek Texts in Translation within the Bibliotheca Augusta
15.06.-15.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Mara Wade (Urbana)
Emblembuch und Stammbuch
28.06.-24.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung

 

Doktoranden/doctoral students

Yi Ding (Tokyo)
Investigation on the Relationship between Chinese Poetry and Painting: Introducing Reader-response Criticsm
24.06.-31.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf- und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Emily Glider (New Haven)
Geopolitical Players: Diplomacy, Trade and Itinerant Theater in Early Modern Europe
15.02.-14.08.2022
Gefördert durch die Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung

Carolin Gluchowski (Oxford)
Producing Private Prayerbooks. Female Agency and Reform Theology in Manuscripts of a North-German Convent
01.04.-30.09.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Pinar Kutluay (Ankara)
Translators of Ruins: Johann Joachim Winckelmann and Karl Friedrich Schinkel
01.06.-31.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Christina Mergel (Leipzig)
Edelsteine im Umbruch – Cod. Bodmer 42 als ein Produkt des 15. Jahrhunderts
15.04.-14.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Tomás Valle (South Bend)
Lutheran Unorthodoxy: Controversial Academic Networks, c. 1560-1621
01.11.2021-31.10.2022
Gefördert durch den DAAD

 

Gäste/guests

Thomas Devaney (Rochester)
Emotions and political transformation in late medieval Iberia
21.06.-20.08.2022

Courtney Gragson (Lubbock)
History, Disability and Gender in spiritual/religious writings in 16th century Germany (Justitia Sengers)
19.06.-02.07.2022

Philippa Koch (Springfield)
Medicine, Women, and Religion in the Colonial World
26.06.-31.12.2022

Stephanie Leitch (Tallahassee)
The Art of Observation in Early Modern Printed Books
01.06.-15.07.2022

Marjorie E. Plummer (Tucson)
Shared Churches in Rural Parishes
11.06.-30.08.2022

Arne Spohr (Bowling Green)
Concealed Music in Early Modern Pleasure Houses
06.07.-31.07.2022