Postdoktorand*innen & Senior Fellows/Post-doc & Senior Fellows

Joël Chandelier (Paris)
The impact of Arabic medicine in late medieval Latin medicine. The Wolfenbüttel Manuscripts
01.06.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Silvia Di Paolo (Rom)
Economy of Charity between Middle and Early Modern Ages: Hospitalia non sunt beneficia
01.04.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Margrét Eggertsdóttir (Reykjavik)
Überlieferung deutscher unterhaltender Literatur in Island in der frühen Neuzeit
01.06.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Vincent Evener (Gettysburg)
The Passion of Christ and the Formation of Reformation-era Christians
27.06.-16.09.2022
Gefördert durch den DAAD

Franz Eybl (Wien)
Hausbuch und Kalender. Das praktische Wissen der Vormoderne und seine Medien
25.04.-09.06.2022
Gefördert durch den Stifterverband/Senior Fellow

Andrey Ivanov (Platteville)
Feofan Prokopovich and Germany: Religion, Politics and the Early Enlightenment
01.06.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Hyun-Ah Kim (Amsterdam)
Music, Rhetoric and Christian Hebraism in Early Modern Europe: Reuchlin’s Reconstruction of the Modulata Recitatio
01.04.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Micha Lazarus (London)
Reformation Literary Criticism
01.06.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Thea Lindquist (Boulder)
The publication patterns and networks of Fruchtbringenden Gesellschaft (Fruitbearing Society) members based on the VD17
01.06.-31.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Daniel Lochman (San Marcos)
Early Modern Cognition and In-spired Energeia: Philosophy, Theology and Medicine on the Continent
01.06.-31.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Claudia Mesa Higuera (Bethlehem)
From Transatlantic to Global: Emblems in Imperial Spain (1531-1716)
15.05.-14.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Yair Mintzker (Princeton)
The Wondering Jew
06.06.-18.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen/Einladung des Direktors

Anca-Delia Moldovan (Warwick)
Illustrating the Year: New Perspectives into Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Italian Calendars
15.06.-14.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen und die Newberry Library

Leigh Penman (Brisbane)
The Correspondence of Jacob Böhme: A New Critical Edition
15.05.-14.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Amanda Pipkin (Charlotte)
Religious Opportunities in Early Modern European Domestic Advice
17.06.-16.07.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

David Price (Nashville)
Defending Judaism/Redefining Christianity, 1500-1789
15.05.-30.06.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Maria Cecilia Rusconi (Buenos Aires)
Kritische Edition des Opus circa speculare aenigma uniuersi, sigillum aeternitatis authentice appellatum des Heymericus de Campo (1395-1460)
15.06.-14.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Oscar Seip (Rom)
Performing knowledge: On the (re)enactment of information in book theatres ca. 1500-1800
01.04.-30.09.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Cecilia Sideri (Milano)
The Spread of Ancient Greek Culture in Europe through Italian Renaissance Translations: Printed Editions of Historical and Geographical Greek Texts in Translation within the Bibliotheca Augusta
15.06.-15.08.2022
Gefördert durch das Land Niedersachsen

Mara Wade (Urbana)
Emblembuch und Stammbuch
28.06.-24.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Alexander von Humboldt-Stiftung

 

Doktoranden/doctoral students

Emily Glider (New Haven)
Geopolitical Players: Diplomacy, Trade and Itinerant Theater in Early Modern Europe
15.02.-14.08.2022
Gefördert durch die Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung

Carolin Gluchowski (Oxford)
Producing Private Prayerbooks. Female Agency and Reform Theology in Manuscripts of a North-German Convent
01.04.-30.09.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Pinar Kutluay (Ankara)
Translators of Ruins: Johann Joachim Winckelmann and Karl Friedrich Schinkel
01.06.-31.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Christina Mergel (Leipzig)
Edelsteine im Umbruch – Cod. Bodmer 42 als ein Produkt des 15. Jahrhunderts
15.04.-14.07.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Teresa Mocharitsch (Graz)
Das Germanenbild des Tacitus und sein Weg in die Bildende Kunst
15.04.-14.06.2022
Gefördert durch die Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung

Tomás Valle (South Bend)
Lutheran Unorthodoxy: Controversial Academic Networks, c. 1560-1621
01.11.2021-31.10.2022
Gefördert durch den DAAD

 

Gäste/guests

Tracy Adams (Auckland)
Reflections on Queens, Regents and Royal Mistresses
15.05.-12.06.2022

Amy Nelson Burnett (Lincoln)
Correspondence Networks in Reformation Germany
08.05.-05.06.2022

Stephen G. Burnett (Lincoln)
Luther and the Jews
13.05.-05.06.2022

Thomas Devaney (Rochester)
Emotions and political transformation in late medieval Iberia
21.06.-20.08.2022

Axel Fliethmann (Clayton)
Pathologien der Einbildungskraft: 1500-1750
14.03.-18.06.2022

Sigrun Haude (Cincinnati)
The Moment of Death during the Thirty Years‘ War
01.06.-18.06.2022

Peter Hess (Austin)
German Conquistadors in Latin America in the First Half of the Sixteenth Century
06.05.-04.06.2022

Gregory Johnston (Toronto)
Protestant Music at court in Early Modern Germany
02.04.-24.06.2022

Stephanie Leitch (Tallahassee)
The Art of Observation in Early Modern Printed Books
01.06.-15.07.2022

Heikki Lempa (Bethlehem)
The Bodies of the Others. German Dance, Sports and Medicine in a Global Context, 1700-1914
06.06.-30.06.2022

Anneli Luhtala (Helsinki)
Thomas Linacre’s pedagogical grammars of Latin
22.04.-14.06.2022

Marjorie E. Plummer (Tucson)
Shared Churches in Rural Parishes
11.06.-30.08.2022

Radmila Prchal Pavlícková (Olomouc)
Konvertiten und Exulanten
06.06.-16.06.2022

Gerhild Scholz Williams (St. Louis)
Erasmus Francisci’s Acerra Exoticorum
15.05.-30.06.2022